School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. At the foot of Knockfennel near Loughguir lake was situated a neat small little house. Living in it was Seán O'Shea and his wife Judy. Seán was noted for his singing and he composed many beautiful songs regarding the surrounding places.
    One day Seán was herding sheep on the side of Knockfennel. As he was herding he sang sweet songs. The enchanted lady of the lake heard him and was so please that she invited him to a dance to her place which was beneath the lake
    When she was leaving him she told him to be waiting for her at a stone which was near by, at nine oclock that night. On that night when she arrived at the stone Seán was waiting for her. She told him to close his eyes and when he opened them to his amazement he presumed that he was in a beautiful palace.
    When he looked out the window he saw the fish swimming and then he knew that he was under the lake. When the time for the dance approached, Seán saw many fairy men and women. Seán sang all through the night and when daybreak came the lady gave him a purse of gold. Then she told him to close his eyes and when he opened them he found that he was standing
    Margaret O' Brien
    Ballynagallagh, Co. Limerick