School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. About a mile from this school is the fort of Áine. It is situated in the Knockaney district on top of a hill. Áine was the fairy that lived in the fort. It is circular in shape, and the place all round it is very bleak. There is an entrance hole at the north-eastern side by which the interior can be reached.
    A very old ledgen is told about this fort. A man was exploring the field in which it is situated. After a while he came to this fort. He found the hole and said to himself that he would go through. He started off and when he was half ways through he saw a woman sitting inside. She looked out at him and he began to get afraid, so he retreated again. She came out after him and when he saw her he ran down the hill. As he did he tripped over a stone and hurt his hand which never got alright.
    Margaret O Brien
    Ballynagallagh, Co. Limerick