School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

it was certain that stormy weather was at hand.
    When the seagulls were seen perched on the fields the old people stated that the forthcoming weather was sure to be bad.
    If a bird of any kind was kept in the house and was noticed to be flying around restlessly for about two days the people believed that the next fine day would not come for a week.
    When the water seemed black and the rooks flying low a warm day was not expected for a long time. During the winter months if the weather was very severe and cold for over a week the people did not escpect fine weather until St. Brigid's Day.
    Chrissie O' Connel
    Ballynagallagh, Co. Limerick