Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. Our Ruins
    one feature of landscap impression on us this number of ruins scattered here and there. In every country their lovely grandeur recalling the past and showing architectural skill. Ruins at Cashel the stately abbeys (names) many in excellent preservation. Others through neglect allowed to crumble away. The oldest are the stone circles - stone age round towers after the stone circles, recalling the age of christianity when the pagan invade and raided our shores. The watches in the towers warned inhabitants of monastic schools they seized chalices, vestments etc and secreted them in safety in these towers. Here they could see their cells and little churches burned.
    Monatic schools. Thiese ancient schools, not a trace education in the open and relined to their huts. In many places ruins of the churches still to be seen. the voice off the Gail mingles with those of French, English etc.
    Rath & Castles of the Hill of Tara and the ancient palaces only the sites remain called raths or duns or forts. the castles built at later times the walls remain. Lonely and desolate the raths reamin with only the cattle grazing on them, yet they were the scen of many a gay gathering, yelping hounds calls of the masters as the huning party ward forth in the evening laughter & voices of the chieftans