Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a woman named Áine lived in a fort in the of Knockaney called fort Áine. The fort is round in shape. Once a couple of men tried to explore the interior but they saw a big black dog and a man dressed in black so they were afraid and ran away.
    Also a Leprachaun was seen there mending several pairs of boots, he was dressed in green with a red cap and jacket. A man asked him for gold and he said it was in the fort, but when the man turned his back the Leprachaun had disappeared.
    Also a woman picked ash sticks there. Áine came out to with long flowing hair and told her to put back the sticks the way they were. The woman was not able to but the sticks the same way so she was carried into the fort.
    Mary Joe Halpin
    Coill Bhaile Eoghain, Co. Luimnigh