Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of this district used a plant named Hoarhound as a remedy for a cough. This plant grows in a shady place and it and it resembles the nettles. The people plucked three three handfulls of this herb and three ivy leaves, roots and all. Then is was washed and cleaned. It was put into three pints of cold water, put on the fire and brought to the boil. Then it was put by the fire and felt to simmer until it was boiled to one pt. Then it was strained and the syrup was then returned to the fire and , lb of sugar was added to a long with naggin of whiskey. The contents was then poured into an earthen ware jar and corked very tightly and one glass of this was taken for three mornings fasting.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Anne Casey