Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Along side the ash point in Knockadoon is a cave. This is situated north of Loughguir. It is said if a person takes one ounce of thread and ties it to the entrance of the cave, according as the thread will be giving with you it will take you through Knockadoon. When the end of the thread is reached a lovely palace is to be seen. Then after a while a ball of light is to be seen and the palace will disappear. Then you must start winding again to reach the door of the cave.
    The "Carraigín" which is situated at the bottom of Knockfennel is cared by a black dog. If this dog chances to follow you he will keep after you until you come to where a stream is crossing the road then he must turn back again.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Russell
    Patrick Russell
  2. Nearby all local people had cures for all ailments and diseases in days gone by, for instances in the case of diseases people generally visited holy wells. Nearby at Patrickswell people paid nine rounds and said nine "Hail Marys" each round and washed the eyes with the water of the on St.