Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a number of fairy forts in Loughguir one of which is situated on the top of a hill called Knockadoon. This Fort is commonly known as "Lios Mór".
    There is a very narrow passage leading from the fort to an old castle known as the "Black Castle". Certain people say it is very unlucky to interfere with that passage. A few years ago a gate was erected in the passage and on the following morning it was removed. Surrounding the fort is a little fence which is made of stones. The fort itself is in reality only a mound of earth. Fairy folk are sometimes seen dancing around this fort,
    Eileen Ryan