Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Born in Loughguir in 1600 Jeremiah O'Callanan was a famous poet. To distinguish him from another man with the same name he was called O' "Callanan Ruadh". His father was a landlord and was so cross that Jerry decided to leave hin and become a poet.
    He was educated by a traveller untill he was sixteen. After this his father sent him to Louvain. It is said that when in this journey he became a life long friend of Archbishop of Cashel Dermot O' Hurley. He only continued studies in this place for about three. After returning home he had to leave his home as a result of an argument which he had with his father. Then he took to the harp and was noted all through the country for playing on the same instrument.
    He was encouraged by a lord who dwelt in Loughguir when he was invited to him to a banquet and asked to play on the harp. It was the people who supported him. The first poem he composed was called, "Rumours of the island and also one in Irish named "Cloiseann an Bodar agus Cideann an Dall." The reason why he composed the English poem is well known. It happened that "O Callanan Ruadh" went out to Garret Island off the lake. While in this island he had the privilige of having a conversation with "Gearroid Isle". He stayed in this island for three days and had many adventures but the best one of seeing "Gearroid Isle" who bestowed him with a ring which he said would preserve him from all danger and outdo all evil.
    After many years of toil and work "O' Callanan" died in
      1. filíocht