Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. Hidden Treasure
    A castle is situated at the foot of Knockadoon HIll which is called the Black Castle. About a hundred yards from the the Money Hole where the treasure is hidden. It is at the left hand side of the passage which enters the orchard from the Black Castle. The treasure consists of a pot of gold coins but the value is unknown. It is said to have been placed there by a chieftain there when he was going away to war.
    A long time ago a man who lived at Lough Gur cross dreamt of it three nights in succession so he made up his mind to go and seek it. He told his companions who worked with hime in the same quarry so they made up their minds to go and seek it. They urged him to go for it so he gave his consent. They went one night at twelve o'clock and took holy water, guns and other implements.
    They bega to dig for the treasure untill they heard a wicked noise. Decending from the hill near them was an enormous bull with fire coming from his horns and nostrils. The men fled leaving the bull in possession of the gold. Another nigth a ghost appeared to the man in his sleep who went digging for the gold and warned him never to go for the gold again. The man promised the ghost that he would no go. His company urged him once more to go but they first went to Biddy Early to get her advice. She tole them that one of the men who possess the gun had the barrell of it down where the gold was but they could not get it because three
    Chrissie O' Connell
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Luimnigh