Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Culhane, a native of Kilfinane, died in the Co Clare many years ago and was buried there. The night of her funeral her relatives were awakened in Kilfinane by what appeared to be the noise of horses tramping, and looking out saw a funeral passing. One of the men that saw it quickly dressed and followed it, thinking it was someone locally that he did not hear of.
    The funeral stopped at the grave yard and coffin was taken in and buried.
    The next day the man enquired about the funeral but got no information. so he proposed to a few men that they would dig the grave and set to work on the following day. When they had dug down about five feet they came to the coffin and opening it they found the woman that had been buried in Clare. It was said after that she wished to be buried in Kilfinane.
    James Ryan
    William Sherwood