Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bottom of the lake. Whatever look he gave at his castle from the lake he noticed that it was afire he ordered his servants to go and quell the blaze but when they arrived at the castle it was not on fire. They again came to the lake and started to drain it. The same happenings occurred several times and Dalton Massey the tyrant and who had had many an innocent Irishman gave the thought of draining the lake and St Patrick prevailed once again. Dalton Massey died soon afterwards.After he was buried for some time. Paddy Hegarty from the same place as Dalton Massey was out late one night. On returning home he met a carriage on the road and he saw Dalton Massey in it. The next day he met his Parish Priest who asked Paddy how long it was since his last confession and Paddy said that there was no need to go to confession anymore and he told the story of the strange occurrence and he added "Tyrant and all as he was he is just as happy now as was in this world". The priest told Paddy to meet him at a certain hour that night and that they would go to where he saw Massey. They went that night and they saw the carriage coming. Paddy was overjoyed and he exclaimed "Now was I not right"
    The priest asked Massey what way was he going on in the other world and Massey said that he carried the fire of Hell with him. A short time afterwards a man by the name of Morrissey who was a