Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The dietary of the the Munster Countryman in Limerick and Tipperary at least, on the "black fast" days in Lent was, up to forty years ago, as far as my personal observation and acquired knowledge goes, of a rigorously ascetic nature.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of human excrement and, I think, olway, so that the most revolting and disgusting taste and smell would keep the foal at bay. The foal was, besides separated from the mare. The same application was applied to the ewes dung, but my knowledge of that was limited, for we never had more thank three of four sheep, and most often less.
    The same mixture was applied when the foal was being weaned.
  2. (gan teideal)

A game called Budh (? Bod) was played in this neighbourhood (Croom) up to some 40 years ago, or maybe possibly more recently.

A game called Budh (? Bodh) was played in this neighbourhood (Croom) up to some 40 years ago, or maybe possible more recently. It was "Rounders", but Irish terms were used in its practice. It was played by at least three persons, and its value was enhanced when multiples of three, like six or nine played it, but I cannot learn that any greater number than nine played it. A ball made of thread and sown with a packing needle was used, and sometimes, with small lads the ball was a troighthín rolled up and bound round with cord.

Fóirdín bhealaigh of page 126 should read correctly foirdín mearaidhe.

Fóirdin bhealaigh of page 126 should read correctly. Foirdín mearaidhe. (mearaidhe as in "measgán mearaidhe", D.O.C).