Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I propose to give, as detailed as possible, the various phases and activities connected with the "cutting" (that is, castration) of calves, activities that were carried through, with the greatest detail as recently as thirty five or even thirty years ago,

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taking an exceedingly keen edge and was never used for any other purpose than its avowed one; on no condition would tobacco be cut with it.
    Before the surgical operation proper began, a sally (somehow I prefer to use that word sallow) rod was cut some three inches below a fork thus (Y). It was then cut above the both arms of the fork, leaving a Y shaped figure the two upper arms of which are cut off just above the branching and the basic arm left some three inches long. This long arm was then split carefully to just below the forking. When the incision through the outer and its inner film had been made the testicle was brought out and the connecting string was clipped tightly in the cleft "sallow" and held there. The testicle was then cut off and the neophyte at that moment was ordered to bring forth the tongs which had been very carefully reddening in the fire. With the reddening end of the tongs he seared the severed end of the filament or string from which testicle had appended and the operation ended with the removal of the sally clip at least a couple of minutes after the searing had been done.
    Now the day of the professional emasculator has gone unless he be of the University genius but it is a remarkable fact that in spite of