Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

You could cure the dry murrain in a beast very simply but I wouldn't advise you to do so.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    behind the beast, and then drive the pin into the ground through the Cross. Your beast will recover, but if she does 'twill fall on yourself or somebody belonging to you.
    (A.-C.)
  2. The Drought.
    The last time we had such a spell of dry weather was in 1886. I remember it well; The cattle were out from being constantly on the march looking for a mouthful of grass. The fields were red and barren. The oats was no good, it had to be pulled up as it would not be mowed and if it could 'nself it couldn't be bound (into sheaves), it was that short.
    The trees were green, but the bushes were hardly so. The people missed the bird's song. The ground dried so that I used to hear the earth fell into the rabbit burrows in Glenma (A green and pleasant glen by the Maigue in Banogue parish D.C.) but the ground was so split open with the drought that the rabbits were able to run into the splits. I did not see that, but I used to hear 'em talking of it.
    The potato stalks were dwarfed and stunted, but thanks be to God and his Holy Mother, the rain came in August. Soft, thick rain and man and beast laughed with the relief it was. The weather was that soft and good that the drops came on as if 'twas only June and praises to His Holy Name, God sent the following.
    (Continued on page 111)
    1. próisis agus feiniméin