Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

And when great deeds are for the telling, let there be a man from Croom to tell of the glory of cutting a seventy acre field of waving golden wheat and that in a reaper's day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the measured swinging of his scythe, through the long grass, when the level beams of morning walked across the land, but the former dared not draw his toothed blade through the standing sea of gold 'til a mounting sun was casting a flood of light from the high South East, 'till the last glittering dewdrop was dissolved and vanished, 'till not a wisp of turf smoke drifted from the cabin of Larry na Leisge, and let it be told in no mean words, nor neither be it in a spirit of empty boastfulness, but rather with the full knowledge and the healthy consciousness of the racial virility and the robust vitality that could accomplish this glamorous feat.
    It was the eve of the "Pattern" of Croom. Held with the simple pageantry of the peasant on the feast of Our Lady of the Assumption, to whom the parish is dedicated. All the morning from soon after sunrise, men bearing hooks, and accompanied by women and youths, trod the many roads that converged upon Carraigeen. Tall bony men, square shouldered and slightly drooped as if from long continued reaping. Smallish men, broad of shoulder and long of arm. Fully grown youths, eager for their place in the ranks of the seasoned reapers, shawled women and young girls. Barefooted children, their faces set with a purpose, man, woman and child, and hardened so one might think by looking at them, with the memory of a great wrong, or the fear of a great catastrophe, and well they might look haggard and affrighted, or hardened and sombre, for indeed they had but recently come through the great hunger, and the "Black fever"