Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

54. The more you take out of it, the bigger 'tis getting.
    Ans. A grave.
    55. As I went up a steeple, I met three Christian people. They were neither men, women, nor children. What were they?.
    Ans. A man, a woman, and a child.
    56. When I got up this morning, I saw a fox taking away a goose. What did I see him with?
    Ans. My eyes.
    57. The men that made it, never wore it, and the man that wore it, never saw it.
    Ans. A coffin.
    58. As I went out before I came in. I saw the living to leave the dead. The tree did shake, but no leaves did fall, and that is my riddle about the hole in the wall.
    Ans. A bird's nest in a hole in the wall.
    59. Riddle me, riddle me ree, I saw them that didn't see me. I saw short to dig a fork (?) fit for men and made for me.
    Ans. A grave.
  2. (gan teideal)

Poweran, under heavy enchantments I place your daughter Nellie, so that I change her into a haymouse, and I will never release her until Feely, gets a steady tailor.

"Poweran, under heavy enchantments I place your daughter Nellie, so that I change her into a haymouse, and I will never release her until Feely, gets a steady tailor".
    A threat issued by Ned Kennedy (Feach cuid 11), to his son James called (?) on some occasion, when the latter offended the former. The