Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

While surveying meadowing in the Parish of Manister, townland of Spring Lodge, I asked some questions about a sing ring fort which stood in one of the meadows I had to survey.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Plan of field - not to scale - showing fort and raised land referred to on previous page. Under the high thorn hedge BC and in the field is a shallow trench for drainage purposes. This trench ceases at X, where the easily discernible, but very slightly raised mound or ridge PX from the fort joins BC, but continues beyond it to G. PX just continues across BC as a jutting portion of fence crowned by a sgeach. The fort has an over-all diameter of roughly 28 yards, and is topped, as shown, with sgeach which rise to more than 20 feet in height.
    A quarter mile north-east of this fort is another one of much more pretentious character, at least as to size. It is certainly an Irish acre in extent and is much studded with sgeach. Mr. O'Mahony, the owner of the land, and aged about 55 years, never knew or heard of this field being tilled. Running beside PX, but barely distinguishable, is the track of a one-time trench .......
    Joe O M.