Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This same Seainin was, as I said, a very clever man, and anything he wanted he could get it done. He had a great friend, a lady who was a Protestant. She used help him in every way he wanted. One day some of her friends said to her that in spite of all her friendship for Seainin, that he would tell her that she would go to hell when she'd die. Should she put him that question, she being a Protestant. The lady was annoyed about it, and she made up her mind that she'd try out Seainin.
    She gave a big dinner, and invited him. He came and when things were going well, she brought down the subject nicely, for she was a clever woman, until she led up to the question, as to where she'd go if she should die that minute. I forgot to say that 'twas on a Friday the dinner was held, and so it happened that 'twas a fresh herring Seainin was eating. Well anyhow, the minute Seainin heard the question he knew 'twas a trap, and the answer he made was. "This herring I'm eating is the best fish in the sea, yet he cannot be taken on a bait, no matter how 'tis set and so he has to be taken in a net. He's dead when taken out and then the one that kills him never knows the bait to catch him. I'm like the herring", and the woman understood him.
    (Ed. O'Connell)
    1. am