Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present there are only two forges working in the district, one is at the head of 'William St" owned by Cllr Lawrence Morrisey and at Ballyengland or "Wallace's Cross" owned by Cllr Patrick Wallace. Both men do almost the same kind of work, such as, shoeing horses, repairing ploughs and other farm implements, making iron things such as hinges and spades. They shoe horses in the open air and also shoe the wheels of cars in the open. In every forge there is one fire kept lighting by a huge bellows. The fire is on a square pile of bricks about 4 feet long, wide, and almost about 3 feet high. Both forges are roofed with tarred felt on two inches lats from top of forge to lower side.These are also ruins of two old forges, one in Church St., and the other in "Brewery Lane". The one in Church St., was owned by the late Cllr Johnny Sheehy who was a Fenian, and the other next to the Old Mill in Brewery Lane owned by the late Cllr Mc Cauliffe. Both men were very good smiths and people brought their horses to them from far and near.