Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road from Limerick to Tralee via Listowel runs through Askeaton. There are many bye roads leading off the main road around Askeaton. There are two going to Ballysteen, one is called the "Quay Road" and the other is "Pat Casey's road". The road going to "Newbridge" is called the "station road" and the one to Newcastlewest is called the "Ballycullen Road". The road going to the New Quay is called the "New Road".
    At the side of the river below the bridge there is about two and a half acres of disused land called the green. Along the side of the green on the bank of the river there is an old road, and at the end of the green it turns towards the "New Road" crosses it and then it is the "New Road" for about 60 yards then again turns left and comes on the main road behind the catholic church.
    The part of the road between the green and "New Road" and from the "New Road" to the "Chapel Road" is not very much used is called "Jack Fennell's boairinn" because he owned the land on one side of it.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Stephen Foley