Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the boys made their own tops. They made them of ash. They used to put a steel spear in it.
    Long ago the boys made a crib for catching birds. They got elders and built them up like a house with a cord. Then they got a thin stick that they could bend, then they would put it into the crib. Then they got a short stick with prongs. They held up the crib and put the stick under it. When the bird came, it could pitch in the bow and it would snap and the bird was caught inside. They also made a hole through a stick and put in a haw. It was called a "haw shooter". Then they would blow it and it would fly into air.
    Girls made their own necklaces long ago out of flowers. They get primroses and netted them together with cords. They also made them out of daisies. They called it a daisy chain. They made their own dolls out of paper. They coloured it with paint. They made flowers also out of paper every colour some red and other colours.
    William Maun
    Maigh, Co. Luimnigh