Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

eaves of houses.
    The pigeon builds her nest in a tree or tall bush. She builds it very carelessly with a few sticks. She laws two eggs.
    The swallow builds her nest in an outhouse. She builds it of mud. She lays five eggs. Sometimes if she has a second brood and if it is late in the year she seals the brood in the nest and leaves them there to die.
    The plover comes here in the winter. She picks worms in the fields.
    The cuckoo comes here in the Summer. She builds no nest but she lays her eggs in another bird's nest and when the young birds come out the young cuckoo shoves out the other birds. The corn crake comes here in Summer. She builds her nest in a meadow. She sings nearly all night. The swallows migrate. They go away when the cold weather is approaching. They pitch on wires before they go.
    Thomas Stokes
    Baile Thoimín, Co. Luimnigh