Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was lime burned in Askeaton long ago, and it also burned there up to the present day. There was limestone and fuel mixed together, and owing to the great heat of the kiln, they were burned into lime. Then it was drawn to the station by the workmen with their horses, and was sent by railway to the place where was wanting. But the people that were living near it, drew it with a lorry or with a horse and car. It was sold loose before but now it is sold in paper bags. Candles were made here in Askeaton long ago, but they are not made by the people now. When they were making the candles they got tallow. Then they had tins like candles, which they filled with tallow, and it made them the shape of candles. But before they put in the tallow they wet the tins inside, to prevent the tallow from sticking to it. They had a special cord in the middle of the tallow, as a wick. When the tallow was hard, and in the right shape, they took it out and it was ready to burn at any time.
    John Nestor
    Baile an Mhuilinn Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh