Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a lot of "Heroes" in this district, some of those are still alive to-day and others are dead.
    The "Heroes" are :
    Patrick Barren; This man was a famous dancer, and he opened a dancing hall in an old house in the village and taught people to dance. He was a native of this village, and he has a son in Co Clare and in America.
    Michael Niall; A native of Stonehall, was once a "World's Champion" runner. He has won many trophies at running.
    Patrick Cronin; Challenged many Irish Champion runners.
    T. Halpin and P. Casey; Two great mowers with the scythe.
    John Purcell; Ran all around Askeaton-Stonehall and Ballysteen in a draghunt. He got a good start and he had a herring tied on a piece of string and he ran with it hanging from his hand to the ground, and pulled after him.
    Thomas Cullinan
    T. Mc Carthy