Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

indicated by the woman, claimed the land and commenced building thereon.
    During the building operations, great difficulty was experienced in the fitting of a large rounded stone. One day a young man called asking for work, but was refused as there was already enough employed. Just then the gang sounded for dinner time, and the workers laid down their implements. On their return, they found the particular stone placed in the position perfectly, and though the town was search for traces of the artisan, trace or tidings was no seen of him since.
    Every Saturday night a soul leaves the graveyard attached, and no matter if the Abbey be visited fifty times a day there is always something fresh to be seen on a subsequent visit.
    In latter times approximately one hundred years ago, the owners of the mill situated near the abbey, claimed a right of way through portion of the abbey grounds, to the water-edge. This passage was closed by two large gates. The people responsible refused the right claimed, and one night the gates were removed, as it was said by certain workers at the mill. However a fisherman later fishing on the river, on leaving down his net found the heavy haul and so the gates were discovered and restored. Locally at the time it was said evil would befall the evildoers, and local gossip bears out that such was the case.
    1. am