Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About half a century ago James Bennett bought two cows from a man and his name was Lord Kenmare. He lived in kerry. They were just about to calve and he removed them into a field called the barley garden. They were hardly able to walk about forthy yards across the road.
    His wife went before the two cows to open the gap which was near a narrow little. As she took one bush off the gap a man came out the passage on a grey horse and she bade him good night but he did not return it. When she came home she asked her husband if he had seen the man. He said what man and that she was only dreaming. About three o'clock in the morning her husband went out to see if the cow had calved, and he could not find them. He travelled the whole locality
    Kitty Bennett
    Cluain Each, Co. Luimnigh