Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. Hartnetts Old Fort.

There is a fort near our house known as Hartnetts. One Mr. Hartnett from Rathreigh dreamt that there was gold hidden in it. Next day the man told it to his neighbour. He decided to go looking for it with a couple of others. When night was falling they went searching for it, and as mid-night was approaching they came to a flag. They thought if they lifted up the flag they would find it. One man saw a black cat, and he threw it aside with his shovel and at that moment it turned into a black man, dressed in white. The men fainted and fell to the ground. After a while they got up and went home
    Mary Magner
    An Ráth Riabhach Bheag, Co. Luimnigh