Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Riddlestown fifty years ago in Blenards Hassey time. The carriages could be heard driving to the hall-door. When the maid would go to the door, nothing was to be seen. This happened several times. At last she got afraid and never opened the door again.
    In an other occasion during the winter month the hunt could be heard around the trees, and the wood and back to the covert. The hunts men could be heard hunting the dogs and the crack of the whips, and the horses jumping the fences.
    Often when the lights are put out, walking, opening and shutting of doors was heard. Mr and Mrs Hasset took no notice. The servants would
    Patrick Kelly