Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Smith OBrien was one of the leaders of the Fenians. Their struggle failed them at the time. The English had a reward of five hundred pounds offered to any one who would give information that would lead to his capture.
    One bitter cold night of blinding rain after many weary days he had been holding out on the Tipperary mountain. He knew it was no good for him to be there any longer.
    He resolved to give himself up. He came to a place in the street, where a poor woman had an apple-stall. He stood before her and lifted his hat, and asked her did she know him and she did, and pointed to the