Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field to the west of the castle is a well. A man and his wife lived in the vicinity and they were both over seventy years of age.
    One day as the man was passing the fort on the way to the well he met a little man who asked him if he wanted anything or wish and he would get it.
    He asked to be made a boy. The little man told him to take three sips of water, and for every sup, he would get ten years younger. He drank a cup of it and he was scarcely able to walk and he got much younger in appearance.
    When he arrived home, he was so changed that his wife would not let him in. After a little while she recognised his voice, she said to herself that she would leave him in until her husband came back from the well.
    He sat down and related to her what happened on the way to the well. She dressed up and went
    AT0750A: The Wishes