School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. Once there was a poor widow who lived at Ratheigh with her two little children. One night she dreamt that there was a crock of gold at the bottom of a well beside the avenue leading into Scanlan's House at Ratheigh. Next morning when she got up she told her children and they told their companion and they settled that some one should go down. They appointed a good diver and as she was about to dive the well fell in and it sprung up beside Rathgonan Church where it is still visible, and that was the end of their gold.
    Mary Sheehy
    Mrs Ebzery