Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time as my grandfather and his friends were going to Croak. About two o'clock in the morning when they were near the town. They heard the cry of the hounds, and the horn. After about five minutes a man with a red coat and a hard hat came riding up to them, and he asked them where the hounds were. They said they did not know, but that they heard them.
    Them he said that hunting does avail much and turning around he jumped in over a wall about six feet out side and twenty feed in side, and he disappeared in the sky.
    Con O Donnell