School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. Long ago, to English sappers, one named Mac Reiver, and the other Unknown, were measuring portions of the County Limerick.
    They happened to come to Riddlestown Hill, Mr Mac River was the head man, Edward Wall just came on the scene, and they enquired for a fort that was in a certain part of Riddlestown Hill, but he said he did not know there was anything of the kind there. The man said he could show one to him by a large telescope he had, and when he looked through it, every field seemed as large as ten. Then Edward waited to see if it was true. They both walked together and Mac River showed him exactly where this fort was, thirty years ago.
    He was talking to Mac Riever, and he said that he heard old people talk about this fort years ago.
    Nora Walsh