School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Coolcappagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. In the road between Reens Pike and Ardagh there stands the ruins of an old burned church in Kiscannel Church yard which was burned in 1895 on Easter Sunday
    The following story is told about it. The caretaker lived only a few hundred yards away. On the night before it was burned, the caretaker heard drums beating and singing around the church.
    He got a lamp and lit it and went out to see who was there but he saw nothing. He came in and went to bed and he heard the same noise again
    He got up and looked out the window He saw a man on the town of the church and he heard the following words
    "at this time a Sunday morning the ruins of this church will fall to the ground"
    Sunday morning came and the clergyman told the care taker to put down a fire. He did, and while the service was on, oil was thrown into the fire by unseen hands. The chimney caught fire and the church went on fire