School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Coolcappagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. Kilscannell House
    Kilscannell House was built in the twelfth century by a man name Richard Liston. The last owners were the Gibbing's who owned a farm. One of them was a protestant clergyman, who had a parish somewhere in Kerry.
    But he seemed to be more interested in his farm than in his parish. He would stay on his farm for weeks at the time. So at last there was a Clergyman appointed in his place. Parson Tom Gibbings was very much put about over it and one day he shot the Parson who was appointed in his place and severely wounded him, but he did not kill him.
    He was tried for it and convicted but he was found insane. He was sent to
    Anna Liston