Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man working in Clounagh at Mr. Hartigan's. He lived south of Clounagh church. He went home every night by the churchyard.
    There was a funeral to the churchyard one day and that night it was about 12.30 when he was going home. He heard a noise in the churchyard. He went in but he saw nothing and the noise ceased.
    When he came out he again heard the same sounds inside. He looked in and could see nothing. When he turned round to go home he saw a figure in the air dressed in white. He was beckoning and calling him.
    He got a great fright and he ran as fast as he could and crossed the river. At the waters edge it called his name but when he crossed the river it disappeared. Several people saw a ball of fire afterwards travel in the same direction and disappear at the river.
    Christy Burton
    Cluain Each, Co. Luimnigh