Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty three years ago a farmer who was living in the parish of Rathkeale always sent his pigs to Limerick. One night it was arranged that the pigs should be sent to the Limerick market. There was no clock in this house.
    Next morning the farmer called his servant very early. The man arose and ate his breakfast. When he had it eaten he went on his journey. As he was coming towards a fort named Amigan he met three men coming towards him. He asked them the time but the reply was to work by day, and to sleep by night. He tried to make the horse go but it would not stir until he heard the cocks crowing in the neighbourhood.
    Mary Greaney
    Baile an Ridéalaigh, Co. Luimnigh