Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they would toss a ball, and they who would win would get the hand. One boy would get his turn tossing out the ball, and if the other boys that are against him caught the ball they would be all out, and if they did not the boy that would be tossing would run around the ring of stones, and one of the other boys would run for the ball and if he should hit the boy that was tossing out the ball while he would be going from stone to stone, he would be out, and if he got back to the place where he was after tossing the ball his crowd would count one, and "they" would keep playing until one crowd wins. The way to play hunt the hare is, one boy would be a hare and the other boys would be hounds. They would be in a field or a yard and they would mark out a corner of the field and the hare would run around the field and try to get into the corner that they would have marked out and if he did he would have about three minutes rest, and then he would have to run off, and if he was caught before he got into the corner the boy that would catch him would have to run off, and if he was caught before he got into the corner the boy that would catch him would have to run.
    James Morrissey
    Richard Hannan