Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a gentleman living in Cnoc Firinne, Co. Limerick. He had a very nice little house for himself and his wife. After a while they became poor. The man said he would go around the country and look for work. He said his wife would be able to live on the piece of land they had until he would come back. He went up to the north of Ireland and a farmer hired him there. He asked him what were his wages the farmer said he would tell him when he was finished. That is all right said the man. The farmer treated him very kindly and the man worked very well for the time he worked for the farmer. After twenty years he said to the farmer he wanted to go to Cnoc Firinne to see his wife and friends and his son John who was only a little baby when he was starting from home. He asked the what were his wages, he said he could only give him three cakes of bread but they are lucky. He said before he would give
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    John O' Brien