Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poor man living near Croom who owned a small haggard. Every night he used be dreaming about a crock of gold that was supposed to be hidden near Ballsbridge Limerick City. He went to Ballsbridge and stayed there for three or four days trying to find out the spot where the crock of gold was hidden. There was a publican living there, and he noticed the man walking around there and he asked him what was he looking for, the poor man told him that he had dreamt about a crock of gold that was hidden at Ballsbridge. The publican said he had dreamt about a crock of gold that was hidden in a haggard under a white thorn bush a mile west of Croom - and that was the haggard that the poor man owned.The man went home and he "rooted" under a white thorn bush that was growing in the haggard and he found a crock of gold. He built a beautiful house and he bought all the land around Croom. He had three hundred and sixty five white cows and four times as many more cows of every other colour. He could not count all the servants he had. He used to supply
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    James Morrissey