Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a nice woman named Neile Carroll. She lived in a nice thatched house near Bruff. There was a step leading into the house. This woman was about 40 years of age and she was married. One day she got terribly sick. They went for the Doctor and he said she would be dead before morning. They sent for the priest and he said the very same thing as the Doctor. All the people in the neighbourhood came to see the woman, about sixty people came. About nine o'clock a woman was coming in she got a beautiful bunch of green leaves tied at the butt with a cord. She picked them up and walked into the house. As she was entering the house she saw the woman inside in the bed and she was asleep. When she woke up she enquired for the very same woman and asked if she had a green bunch for her. She got the bunch and ate them. That very minute she got up and lived for twenty years after.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael O' Brien