Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a woman who was called a midwife. One night a gentleman came to the door and told her he had a sick person for her. She went away with him, and went miles and miles away until she came to a grand gate. She went in with the gentleman and there was a woman inside very ill. She stayed with the woman till she got all right, " "and took the stuff that the gentleman gave her to give to the woman, she rubbed a small bit of it to her own eye".
    When she came home she was paid very well by the gentleman, and a year after she was at sports and she saw the gentleman. She walked up to him and was talking to him. No one else in the field could see this gentleman. The gent, was surprised when the lady saw him. He put his hand over her eyes so she could not see him with the eye but she could see him with the eye she rubbed the stuff to a year ago. She went home that night. Next morning she was blind in one of her eyes. This gent. was one of the "good people" who was dead and could make himself be seen.
    James Morrissey
    Mrs John Dunworth