Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a king, (not named in Kerry) and he had three daughters and one son. There was something queer about this son, he was something like a dwarf. He lived in the cradle for seven years long, and had not grown anything. One evening in summer the eldest daughter went for a walk and the giant of Killarney met her. He "carried" her off with him and put her into a big room with an iron door on it. Next evening the second eldest went for a walk and "he" met her also and took her away with him. The youngest said to the king that she would go and bring back the other two, and he also took her away with him. The boy who was in the cradle jumped out of it next morning and said to his father he would go and bring back his three sisters. The king would not let him go; he said he would not have anyone then. But the little dwarf stole away from him. He kept walking until he came to pig - drivers, and he asked the pig - drivers did they see any three Ladies. They said the giant of Killarney had three girls in his castle. The little dwarf ran off to the castle. When he came to the castle he knocked and out came his sister. She said "what brought you here,? do you know that there's a terrible giant living here, and that he would eat you in one bite." "Let me in any way said he. He went in and his sister was sewing. He was not
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)