Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a woman in a lonely place by herself. She made her living by knitting stockings and selling them. One day a little man with red eyes came in to her and asked her was it by knitting stockings she lived, she said it was, and he said he would make a bargain with her. The bargain was that he would bring her a pair of stockings every day for a month, and when the month would be up if she did not know his name she would have to go away with him and she said she would. Next day about 11 oc' he popped in to her and handed her a pair of lovely knitted stockings There was another woman living in the neighbourhood and she went to her "to know would she come" to her house for a day. She said she would go next day. She told her about the bargain. Next day the woman came to the woman who made the bargain, and was inside when the little man with the red eyes came in. He was very sour looking and threw the stockings on the chair and ran off. The month was nearly up when a farmer's boy was coming up to her for a pair of stockings, he saw the little man with the red eyes over near a fort and "he lying out" on the sun knitting away. He was singing a song. The name of the song was: - "Little my name, she knows my name. For my name is Trip and Go." He used hop over and hither and give a laugh. The boy took no more notice and came to the woman. He said to the woman, "I am after seeing."
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    James Morrissey