Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a boy named Illan Bee. He was about twelve years of age. One day he stole away up to the middle of Ireland. Near the middle of Ireland lived a witch and her daughter. The two of them caught Illan Bee asleep near their castle. They carried him into the orchard and there he saw some splendid apples. Then the moon rose up in the east, and the sun went down on the west. When the moon will be quarter way in the heavens my mother and I will go about our business said the daughter to Illan Bee, and we leave you here to slumber and rest. But you must not stir across any threshold of the house. If you do this you will be killed by my mother. The mother and daughter left the house leaving Illan Bee to sleep. They went out into the barn and stayed there for a while. They called all their servants and went hunting. They went all over Ireland putting blight on the fields and sickness
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)