Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a grand mansion over near Manister, Croom, Co. Limerick. There lived in this mansion people named O'Callaghans. These people were very rich and had plenty of work for servants. They had two girls, and two boys, these were servants for them. One of these girls used to tell fortunes on cards and on cups. The way she had for telling the fortune in a cup was: - All according to how many tea leaves that would be left in the cup after the tea. Every morning she used tell the boys fortunes to them. One morning she told that there would be a knock at their door to night. It happened that there was, and she said it would continue for three nights and at the third morning they would receive a letter, the same thing happened and a relative of theirs was dead. The woman who told them died that day.
    Michael O' Brien
    James Dunworth