Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would catch hands,and the "two" boys would hold up their hands and they would let the rest of the boys out under their hands, and they would hold the last boy in between their hands and the other boys would run away. Then the other two boys would ask him would he prefer "gold watch" or gold chain, and if the boy said he would prefer "gold chain", he would go behind the boy that called "gold chain". The other boys would come around again and do the same until they would be all behind "each other". Then they would all pull and whoever would pull the others the farthest they would win. The way to play handball is to get a small rubber ball, and toss a penny one would call head and the other would call harp, and whoever would win would get first hand and he toses out the ball to the boy outside, and the boy outside must hit it up to the wall, after the first hop and if he does not hit the ball the boy inside will count one, and if the boy hits it and puts it up to wall, and the boy inside did not hit it he would be out. They would keep playing until someone of the boys would get 2. The way to play rounders is, an even number of boys stand at each side, and they would put a row of stones on the ground at four corners
    James Morrissey
    Richard Hannan