Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

a long slab of iron called the table. This table was fitted with wires the width of a brick apart.
    When the clay was out far enough usually the width of about twelve bricks it was forced through the wires on to a sanded board, the reason the board was sanded was, because the wet newly made bricks would not cling to the board.
    Two men one at each end would catch hold of the board of bricks and place it on a barrow specially made for this purpose. This barrow would hold three boards and it was then rolled away to a long open shed called a shack. The man then unloaded the barrow with an implement called a fork. This fork has a small wooden handle with two prongs about four inches apart and one inch in length which he stuck in the brick to take it off the board as the bricks being wet and soft cannot be handled by the hand. After a period of drying in the shack it usually depends on the weather the bricks are then put into another different shaped barrow and rolled into the kiln and burned red. The average out-put every day was six thousand five hundred to seven thousand. This pottery is closed since 1915.
    Marie Healy
    Mr S. Healy