Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a miserly old man who had a grey horse that was trained to be awfully clever in this way. The owner had him trained to trespass on the neighbours' fields. He was trained to go into meadows and cornfields at night-time and eat enough.
    In the early morning he would make his escape on to the roads but if the owners of those meadows or cornfields were coming this old nag was trained to hide in the high grass or corn by lying down until the farmer had passed by. Then he would get up and look around to see if it was time to make his escape. The owner of this old nag was awfully mean and never bought anything towards the upkeep of this horse. Once he was tempted to buy half a stone of oats for the animal. Before doing so he met another man who was selling tickets in aid of a new church that was being built in the parish. He persuaded this old miser to buy a ticket for one shilling instead of the oats and said he would surely win a prize. The first prize was a fat sheep and this old miser won the prize. When he heard he had won, he tackled this old grey horse and crib and started off to the Parish Priest's house for the sheep and to his surprise what did get but a toy sheep.
    Maureen Keegan
    Mr J. Keegan